Find a list of Region I award offerings below.

Regional awards submissions are now being accepted! The deadline to submit a nomination is Tuesday, November 30.

Nominate Now

Matt Cameron Outstanding Student Award

The Matt Cameron Outstanding Student Award recognizes an outstanding student leader at a member institution who has served both Region I and their individual campus community. This award is Region I’s highest student honor. The following is required for nomination:

  • A nomination letter that includes:
    • What makes this person a worthy candidate for this specific award?
    • Any ACUI involvement, campus activities, and additional information which may support the nomination.
  • Optional supporting information should include:
    • Any additional letters of recommendation from an ACUI member (separate from the initial nominator) who has worked with this individual in any capacity.
Debra L. Hammond Outstanding New Professional Staff Award

The Debra L. Hammond Outstanding New Professional Staff Award is given to a staff member who has served as a model of employee service and volunteer involvement in the college unions/student activities field, and who has completed no more than five years in their professional career. The following is required for nomination:

  • A nomination letter that includes:
    • What makes this person a worthy candidate for this specific award?
    • Any ACUI involvement, campus activities, and additional information which may support the nomination.
  • Optional supporting information should include:
    • Any additional letters of recommendation from an ACUI member (separate from the initial nominator) who has worked with this individual in any capacity.
Region I Student-Driven Program of the Year

This brand new award recognizes any campus program that fosters the enhancement of the campus community, has a meaningful impact on student learning, and demonstrates the achievements of students and staff. Eligible campus programs must:

  • Have been created and implemented by students (who may be advised by staff)
  • Have occurred on the campus of a Region I member institution
  • Have taken place during the 2020–21 academic year

The following is required for nomination:

  • A nomination letter that includes:
    • Name of student member(s) responsible for planning the event
    • A summary of the program, including program title and description
    • Intended goals/learning outcomes
    • Evidence of achievement of those goals
  • Additional supporting information should include (optional):
    • Any documentation such as photos, video, or marketing samples
    • Any additional letters of recommendation from an ACUI member (separate from the initial nominator) who has first-hand knowledge of this program
    • Additional materials should be condensed into a single file for upload purposes
Don & Noel Hinde Distinguished Service Award

This award was first created in 1999 to honor long-time ACUI leader Don Hinde and his wife, Noel. The Distinguished Service Award recognizes and thanks a student union or student activities professional at a member institution who has demonstrated a long-term commitment to the profession on their campus and within Region I. The following is required for nomination:

  • A nomination letter that includes:
    • What makes this person a worthy candidate for this specific award?
    • Any ACUI involvement, campus activities, and additional information which may support the nomination.
  • Optional supporting information should include:
    • Any additional letters of recommendation from an ACUI member (separate from the initial nominator) who has worked with this individual in any capacity.
Region I Staff-Driven Program of the Year

This brand new award recognizes any campus program that fosters the enhancement of the campus community, has a meaningful impact on student learning, and demonstrates the achievements of students and staff. Eligible campus programs must:

  • Have been created and implemented by professional staff
  • Have occurred on the campus of a Region I member institution
  • Have taken place during the 2020–21 academic year

The following is required for nomination:

  • A nomination letter that includes:
    • Name of staff member(s) responsible for planning the event
    • A summary of the program, including program title and description
    • Intended goals/learning outcomes
    • Evidence of achievement of those goals
  • Additional supporting information should include (optional):
    • Any documentation such as photos, video, or marketing samples
    • Any additional letters of recommendation from an ACUI member (separate from the initial nominator) who has first-hand knowledge of this program
    • Additional materials should be condensed into a single file for upload purposes
Region I ICONS
The Region I ICONS are a society of active and engaged professionals within ACUI and Region I who guide, mentor, and support the region through participation and engagement in ACUI programs. The goal of this new ICON society is not only to recognize outstanding past leaders within the organization, but to facilitate further opportunities for their continued involvement in the Region, helping to shepherd and guide current and future Region I leaders.

Region I Steal this Idea 

The regional Steal this Idea competition recognizes outstanding graphic design and marketing within Region I.

2021 Winners
2021 Steal this Idea Gallery
 
Best in Show
  • Bianca Austria, CSULB

Apparel & Clothing

Professional

  • First Place: Erin Umipeg, The University Union at Sacramento State

  • Second Place: Erin Umipeg, The University Union at Sacramento State

  • Third Place: James Matzen, CSUN

Student

  • First Place: Cassandra Nguyen, Associated Students, SJSU

  • Second Place: Andy Corrales, Associated Students Inc. Cal Poly Pomona

  • Third Place: Cassandra Chen, Associated Students, SJSU

Banners/Large Scale Media

Professional

  • First Place: James Matzen, CSUN

  • Second Place: Erin Umipeg, The University Union at Sacramento State

Student

  • First Place: Bianca Austria, CSULB

  • Second Place: Ryker Nelson, Central Washington University

  • Third Place: Alana Jacobs, Central Washington University
Brochures/Pamphlets
Professional
  • First Place: Sabrina Kaufman, University of Wyoming

  • First Place: Erin Umipeg, The University Union at Sacramento State

Student
  • First Place: Sotheara Ly, CSUSB

Cards/Invitations/Postcards

Professional

  • First Place: Diana Lee, The University Union at Sacramento State

  • Second Place: James Matzen, CSUN

  • Third Place: Ethan Worker, Colorado State University

Student

  • First Place: Cayti Dilley, CSUN

  • Second Place: Mirna Girgis, CSUN

  • Third Place: Ina Lim, CSUN


Logo/Brand Identity

Professional

  • First Place: James Matzen, CSUN

  • Second Place: Sabrina Kaufman, University of Wyoming

  • Third Place: James Matzen, CSUN

Student

  • First Place: Leila Mirfakhraei, CSUN

  • Second Place: Cayti Dilley, CSUN

  • Third Place: Kelson Steele, CSUN

Maps

Professional

  • First Place: Karina Alvarez, CSUMB

Motion Graphic/Animation

Professional

  • First Place: Diana Lee, The University Union at Sacramento State

  • Second Place: Ethan Worker, Colorado State University

Student

  • First Place: Sotheara Ly, CSUSB

  • Second Place: Rendall Myke Trinanes and Megumi Ikeda, CSUN

  • Third Place: Sotheara Ly, CSUSB


Multipage Documents

Professional

  • First Place: Arriana Martin, CSUN

Student

  • First Place: Cassandra Nguyen and Cassandra Chen

Open Category

Professional

  • First Place: Kimberly-Anne Anacleto, CSUSB

  • Second Place: Diana Lee, The University Union at Sacramento State

  • Third Place: Nicolette Mendez, Eric Lee, and Neil Heacox, Cal Poly Pomona

  • Third Place: Kimberly-Anne Anacleto, CSUSB

Student

  • First Place: Rendall Myke Trinanes, CSUN

  • Second Place: Cayti Dilley, CSUN

  • Third Place: Rendall Myke Trinanes, CSUN

Posters

Professional

  • First Place: Kimberly-Anne Anacleto, CSUSB

  • Second Place: Kimberly-Anne Anacleto, CSUSB

  • Second Place: Erin Umipeg, The University Union at Sacramento State

  • Third Place: Sabrina Kaufman, University of Wyoming

Student

  • First Place: Cassandra Nguyen, SJSU

  • First Place: Gevon Rubi, The University Union at Sacramento State
  • First Place: McKenzie Balderrama, CSUSB

  • Second Place: Bianca Austria, CSULB

  • Third Place: Cayti Dilley, CSUN

  • Third Place: Allison Enriquez, CSUSB

Print Advertisements

Professional

  • First Place: Ethan Worker, Colorado State University

  • Second Place: James Matzen, CSUN

Student

  • First Place: Cayti Dilley, CSUN

  • First Place: Nare Kadkhodazadeh, CSUN

  • Second Place: Kelson Steele, CSUN

  • Third Place: Ina Lim, CSUN

Promotional Campaign

Professional

  • First Place: James Matzen, CSUN

  • Second Place: James Matzen, CSUN

  • Third Place: Kimberly-Anne Anacleto, CSUSB

Student

  • First Place: Cayti Dilley, CSUN

  • Second Place: Leo Andrade, Colorado State University

  • Third Place: Sotheara Ly, CSUSB

Signs/Signage

Professional

  • First Place: Karina Alvarez, CSUMB

Video Promotions

Student

  • First Place: Mifiel Valdez, CSUN

  • Second Place: David Tschan and Mifiel Valdez, CSUN

  • Third Place: Margaux Bernales, CSUN


Website

Professional

  • First Place: Steven Wein and James Matzen, CSUN

Student

  • First Place: Leo Andrade, Colorado State University