Region I offers awards that recognize achievements by individuals and campuses.

Matt Cameron Outstanding Student Award

The Matt Cameron Outstanding Student Award recognizes an outstanding student leader at a member institution who has served both Region I and their individual campus community. This award is Region I’s highest student honor. The following is required for nomination:

  • A nomination letter that includes:
    • What makes this person a worthy candidate for this specific award?
    • Any ACUI involvement, campus activities, and additional information which may support the nomination.
  • Optional supporting information should include:
    • Any additional letters of recommendation from an ACUI member (separate from the initial nominator) who has worked with this individual in any capacity.

Debra L. Hammond Outstanding New Professional Staff Award

The Debra L. Hammond Outstanding New Professional Staff Award is given to a staff member who has served as a model of employee service and volunteer involvement in the college unions/student activities field, and who has completed no more than three years in their professional career. The following is required for nomination:

  • A nomination letter that includes:
    • What makes this person a worthy candidate for this specific award?
    • Any ACUI involvement, campus activities, and additional information which may support the nomination.
  • Optional supporting information should include:
    • Any additional letters of recommendation from an ACUI member (separate from the initial nominator) who has worked with this individual in any capacity.

Don & Noel Hinde Distinguished Service Award

This award was first created in 1999 to honor long-time ACUI leader Don Hinde and his wife, Noel. The Distinguished Service Award recognizes and thanks a student union or student activities professional at a member institution who has demonstrated a long-term commitment to the profession on their campus and within Region I. The following is required for nomination:

  • A nomination letter that includes:
    • What makes this person a worthy candidate for this specific award?
    • Any ACUI involvement, campus activities, and additional information which may support the nomination.
  • Optional supporting information should include:
    • Any additional letters of recommendation from an ACUI member (separate from the initial nominator) who has worked with this individual in any capacity.

Region I Student-Driven Program of the Year

This brand new award recognizes any campus program that fosters the enhancement of the campus community, has a meaningful impact on student learning, and demonstrates the achievements of students and staff. Eligible campus programs must:

  • Have been created and implemented by students (who may be advised by staff)
  • Have occurred on the campus of a Region I member institution
  • Have taken place during the 2016-17 academic year

The following is required for nomination:

  • A nomination letter that includes:
    • Name of student member(s) responsible for planning the event
    • A summary of the program, including program title and description
    • Intended goals/learning outcomes
    • Evidence of achievement of those goals
  • Additional supporting information should include (optional):
    • Any documentation such as photos, video, or marketing samples
    • Any additional letters of recommendation from an ACUI member (separate from the initial nominator) who has first-hand knowledge of this program
    • Additional materials should be condensed into a single file for upload purposes

Region I Staff-Driven Program of the Year

This brand new award recognizes any campus program that fosters the enhancement of the campus community, has a meaningful impact on student learning, and demonstrates the achievements of students and staff. Eligible campus programs must:

  • Have been created and implemented by professional staff
  • Have occurred on the campus of a Region I member institution
  • Have taken place during the 2016–2017 academic year

The following is required for nomination:

  • A nomination letter that includes:
    • Name of staff member(s) responsible for planning the event
    • A summary of the program, including program title and description
    • Intended goals/learning outcomes
    • Evidence of achievement of those goals
  • Additional supporting information should include (optional):
    • Any documentation such as photos, video, or marketing samples
    • Any additional letters of recommendation from an ACUI member (separate from the initial nominator) who has first-hand knowledge of this program
    • Additional materials should be condensed into a single file for upload purposes

Region I ICONS

The Region I ICONS are a society of active and engaged professionals within ACUI and Region I who guide, mentor, and support the region through participation and engagement in ACUI programs. The goal of this new ICON society is not only to recognize outstanding past leaders within the organization, but to facilitate further opportunities for their continued involvement in the Region, helping to shepherd and guide current and future Region I leaders.


Region I Steal this Idea 

The regional Steal this Idea competition recognizes outstanding graphic design and marketing within Region I.

2017 Winners
Logo/Brand Identity

Professional

  • First Place: Student Summit, California State Unversity–Northridge, James Matzen

  • Second Place: 65th Intramural Sports, Sacramento State University, Diana Lee

  • Third Place: Mile High Climb, Sacramento State University, Matthew Matteucci

Student

  • First Place: First Year Success, California State University–Los Angeles, Andrea Cenon

  • Second Place: Golden Eagle Orientation, California State University–Los Angeles, Sherwin Bernardino

  • Third Place: Student Life Conference, California State University–Los Angeles, Andrea Cenon

Promotional Category

Professional

  • First Place: Taste of the Union, University of Arizona, Arizona Student Unions

  • Second Place: Caution, Sacramento State University, Kenji Enos

  • Third Place (tie): Phlagleblast, Sacramento State University, Kenji Enos

  • Third Place (tie): Vagina Monologues, Sacramento State University, Diana Lee

Student

  • First Place: 323 Night Market, California State University–Los Angeles, Luis Valenzuela & Anthony Villa

  • Second Place: Mardi Gras, California State University–Los Angeles, Sherwin Bernardino

  • Third Place: Son Peligro, Sacramento State University, Diego Gutierrez

Posters

Professional

  • First Place: Salsa Loca Live, Sacramento State University, Erin Umipeg

  • Second Place (tie): Toy & Food Drive, California State University–Los Angeles, Gus Salazar

  • Second Place (tie): Wizards Wanted, California State University–Channel Islands, Kristina Hamilton & Danielle Kwan

  • Second Place (tie): Sol Peligro, Sacramento State University, Matthew Matteucci

  • Third Place: Kyle Williams, Sacramento State University, Diana Lee

Student

  • First Place: The Bongo Furys, Sacramento State University, Ilona Panych

  • Second Place: Cafecito Con Pan, California State University–Los Angeles, Anthony Villa

  • Third Place: Michael Brown Senior, Sacramento State University, Lex Steele

Multipage Documents

Professional

  • First Place: First to Finish Symposium Program, California State University–Los Angeles, Veronica Woo

Student

  • First Place: Spring 17 Calendar, California State University–Los Angeles, Sherwin Bernardino

  • Second Place: Spring 16 Calendar, California State University–Los Angeles, Sherwin Bernardino

  • Third Place (tie): Black Grad, California State University–Los Angeles, Andrea Cenon

  • Third Place (tie): Raza Grad, California State University–Los Angeles, Anthony Villa

Apparel & Clothing

Professional

  • First Place: Go Boulder Shirt, Sacramento State University, Erin Umipeg

  • Second Place: Unique Shirt, Sacramento State University, Kenji Enos

  • Third Place (tie): Champion Shirt, Sacramento State University, Diana Lee

  • Third Place (tie): Strong Tomorrow Shirt, Sacramento State University, Erin Umipeg

Student

  • First Place: Unique Sweatshirt, Sacramento State University, Jennifer Zoller

  • Second Place: Golden Eagle Pride 3K, California State University–Los Angeles, Luis Valenzuela

  • Third Place (tie): Matador Nights 3017, California State University–Northridge, Juli Shih

  • Third Place (tie): Think Pink, California State University–Los Angeles, Andrea Cenon

  • Third Place (tie): Unique Nooner Shirt, Saframento State University, Lex Steele

Banners/Large Scale Media

Professional

  • First Place: Veterans Week Banner, California State University–Northridge, James Matzen

  • Second Place: Zumba Glow Party, Sacramento State University, Diana Lee

  • Third Place: Good Luck on Finals, Sacramento State University, Kenji Enos

Student

  • First Place: Nautical Yearbook Banner, California State University–Channel Islands, Megan Dierickx

  • Second Place: Vote Online Banner, California State University–Channel Islands, Megan Dierickx

  • Third Place: Cesar Chavez Banner, San Jose State University, Rachel Moises

Cards/Invitations/Postcards

Professional

  • First Place: Fall for Sac State, Sacramento State University, Erin Umipeg

  • Second Place: Peace, Sacramento State University, Erin Umipeg

  • Third Place: 2017 Swim Lessons, Sacramento State University, Diana Lee

Student

  • First Place: Yoga Night, Sacramento State University, Ilona Panych

  • Second Place: Men of Color, California State University–Los Angeles, Sherwin Bernardino

  • Third Place: Pointdexter, Sacramento State University, Jennifer Zoller

Open Category

Professional

  • First Place: Rooftop Garden Door Hanger, University of Arizona, Arizona Student Unions

  • Second Place: St. Patrick’s Day Buttons, Sacramento State University, All Staff

  • Third Place: Dog Sticker, University of Arizona, Arizona Student Unions

Student

  • First Place: Nautical Yearbook Hand Fan, California State University–Channel Islands, Megan Dierickx

  • Second Place: Show Up, California State University–Los Angeles, Andrea Cenon

  • Third Place: Snow Day Snapchat Filter, California State University–Channel Islands, Megan Dierickx

Print Advertisements

Professional

  • First Place: Scoop Newspaper Ad, University of Arizona, Arizona Student Unions

Signs/Signage

Professional

  • First Place: Snow Day, California State University–Channel Islands, Kristina Hamilton

Student

  • First Place: Vote Online, California State University‐Channel Islands, Megan Dierickx

  • Second Place: Now Hiring, California State University‐Channel Islands, Megan Dierickx

  • Third Place: Student Programming Board, California State University‐Channel Islands, Megan Dierickx

Brochures/Pamphlets

Professional

  • First Place: ASI Electons Pamphlet, California State University–Channel Islands, Kristina Hamilton

Student

  • First Place: Visiting Artists, Sacramento State University, Jennifer Zoller

  • Second Place: Diaries of a Femme, California State University–Los Angeles, Armirani Noriega

  • Third Place (tie): Spartan Survival Guide, San Jose State University, Rachel Moises

  • Third Place (tie): Spring 2017 Visiting Artists, Sacramento State University, Lex Steele

Video Promotions

Student

  • First Place: The Pride Center at the University Student Union at CSUN, California State University–Northridge, Mifiel Valdes

  • Second Place: Come Check Out the CSUN Veterans Resource Center, California State University–Northridge, Mifiel Valdes

  • Third Place: Exercise Regularly, Be Healthy and Raise Your GPA, California State University–Northridge, Mat Mucci & Mifiel Valdes

Website

Professional

  • First Place: USU CSUN Annual Report 15–16, California State University–Northridge, James Matzen & Steven Wein