2011 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational

Registration not yet available
Core Competencies: Communications, Intercultural Proficiency, Leadership, Student Learning
April 6 – April 9, 2011
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Program Description

Macalester College took home top honors at the 2011 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational. See here for final rankings.2011 CUPSI Logo 

 

Schedule-at-a-glance 

Wednesday, April 6
2–5 p.m.     Registration and check in (Michigan Union, Main Lobby)        
4 p.m.         Coach's meeting (Michigan Union, 2105B)
5 p.m.         Opening reception
6:30 p.m.     Preliminary A, Bout 1
8 p.m.         Preliminary A, Bout 2
10 p.m        Special performance, featuring Gypsee Yo

Thursday, April 7
2 p.m.         Workshop Block 1 (50 minutes)
                  Art and Activism, presented by Ben Alfaro and Issac Miller, Wayne State University                

                  Intercultural Poetic Labor: Community Performance, presented by Petra Kuppers, University of Michigan  
3 p.m.         Workshop Bock 2 (50 minutes)
                  Filling Seats, Being Heard: What Happens after the Poem is Finished?, presented by Lauren Banka and Aaron Samuels,  

                        Washington University             

                  Poetry of Revolutions, presented by John Whittier-Ferguson, University of Michigan
                  Power Words, presented by Jessica Young
6 p.m.         Preliminary B, Bout 1
8 p.m.         Preliminary B, Bout 2
10 p.m.       U-Club Poetry Presents: Coach Showcase

Friday, April 9
2 p.m.         Workshop Block 3
                  Sonic Lodge, presented by Megan Levad, University of Michigan 

                  Writing the Persona Poem, presented by David Blair   
3 p.m.         Workshop Block 4
                  How to Run a Slam, presented by U-Club Poetry Slam, University of Michigan 

                  How to Run a Workshop for Poems, presented by Tom Zimmerman, Washtenaw Community College 

                  Panel Discussion on Ethics in Poetry, presented by Aimee Le, Dartmouth University
5  p.m.        Group Piece Showcase
6 p.m.         Semi-final bout 1
8 p.m.         Semi-final bout 2
 

Saturday, April 10
10:20 a.m.  Coach's meeting
Noon         Finalist's meeting
2 p.m.        "Louder than a Bomb" viewing with Kevin Coval
7 p.m.        Championship and awards ceremony (with special performance by Kevin Coval)
10 p.m.      Closing Reception and Awards Ceremony (immediately following finals)
 

                     
 

Updated April 15, 2011